Resource Center

Data Privacy Regulations and Resources

This page contains useful websites for those looking to find relevant information regarding data privacy authorities and regulations around the world, with particular emphasis on EU member states.

LDM Global's extensive experience in international litigation and cross border matters means we are able to provide expert advice on how best to navigate data privacy regulations to ensure compliance during the discovery process.

THE SEDONA CONFERENCE


Best Practices
International Principles on Discovery, Disclosure & Data Protection: Best Practices, Recommendations & Principles for Address the Preservation Discovery of Protected Data in U.S. Litigation


International Overview
International Overview of Discovery, Data Privacy & Disclosure Requirements


USEFUL WEBSITES:


European Commission - http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/fsj/privacy/

Art.29 Data Protection Working Party - http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/fsj/privacy/workinggroup/index_en.htm

European Data Protection Supervisor - http://www.edps.europa.eu/

European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) - http://www.enisa.europa.eu/

EFTA Surveillance Authority - http://www.eftasurv.int/

Safe Harbor - http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Proskauer Rose LLP - Managing, Resolving, and Avoiding Cross-Border Business or Regulatory Disputes

Stroz Friedberg LLC - Cross Border Challenges for eDiscovery

 

EU MEMBER STATES - DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES:



AUSTRIA: Datenschutzkommission - https://www.dsk.gv.at/

BELGIUM: Commission de la Protection de la vie privée - http://privacycommission.be/

BULGARIA: Commission for Personal Data Protection - http://www.cpdp.bg/

CYPRUS: Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection - http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

CZECH REPUBLIC: The Office for Personal Data Protection - http://www.uoou.cz/

DENMARK: Danish Data Protection Agency - http://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

ESTONIA: Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate - http://www.aki.ee/eng/

FINLAND: Data Protection Ombudsman - http://www.tietosuoja.fi/1560.htm

FRANCE: La Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés - http://www.cnil.fr/

GERMANY: The Office of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information -
http://www.bfdi.bund.de/cln_136/DE/Home/homepage_node.html

GREECE: Data Protection Authority (HDPA) - http://www.dpa.gr/

HUNGARY: Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commissioner of Hungary- http://abiweb.obh.hu/dpc/

IRELAND: Data Protection Commissioner - http://www.dataprotection.ie/

ITALY: Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali - http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

LATVIA: Data State Inspectorate - http://www.dvi.gov.lv/eng/about/

LITHUANIA: State Data Protection Inspectorate - http://www.ada.lt/index.php?lng=en

LUXEMBOURG: Commission Nationale pour la Protection des données - http://www.cnpd.public.lu/

MALTA: Data Protection Commissioner - http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

NETHERLANDS: Data Protection Authority - http://www.dutchdpa.nl

POLAND: Inspector General for Personal Data Protection - http://www.giodo.gov.pl/138/j/en/

PORTUGAL: Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - http://www.cnpd.pt/

ROMANIA: The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Protection -
http://www.dataprotection.ro/index.jsp?page=home&lang=en

SLOVAKIA: Office for Personal Data Protection - http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

SLOVENIA: Information Commissioner - http://www.ip-rs.si/

SPAIN: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos - https://www.agpd.es/

SWEDEN: Data Protection Authority - http://www.sweden.gov.se/sb/d/2771

UNITED KINGDOM: Information Commissioner's Office - http://www.ico.gov.uk/

 

NON EU MEMBER STATES/ REST OF WORLD DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES:


AUSTRALIA: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - http://www.oaic.gov.au

AUSTRALIA: Privacy Act 1988, Schedule 3 - http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/sch3.html

AUSTRALIA: Privacy Information Sheets - http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets?sortby=32

ICELAND: Data Protection Authority - http://www.personuvernd.is/

NORWAY: Data Inspectorate - http://www.datatilsynet.no/

SWITZERLAND: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner -
http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/index.html?lang=en

Login or Register to access the full range of resources available in the LDM Global Knowledge Center